Wednesday, March 28, 2012

Sinks and Countertops on Pesach and a General Overview of Ta'am Ke'ikkar


Question: Must countertops and sinks be kashered for Pesach?

Answer: While the major Kashrus organizations seem to say yes,[1] R. Yitzchak Abadi’s view is that it is not necessary. He writes as follows:

שיש מטבח וכיורים או שולחנות... ידיחם היטב ואין צריכים הגעלה ברותחים.

Countertops, sinks, and tables… one should wash them well, and they do not require purging with hot water.[2]

I wish to explore the basis of his ruling and how it might be justified, while presenting a general overview of the halachos of the transference non-kosher flavor into kosher food in general.

Tuesday, March 27, 2012

Tata'ah Gavar: Parameters & Rationale


My train of thought:

A) The Gemara clearly applies the idea of תתאה or עילאה גבר to cases where בליעות are irrelevant, as the Gemara (Pesahim 76a) says that through this din you would have a problem of צלי מחמת דבר אחר by פסח.

Moreover, the Gemara is somewhat implicit that the reason the תתאה חם is אוסר the עילאה is specifically because of its heat, because the Gemara says that when it’s cold and the top is hot, אדמיקר ליה אי אפשר דלא בלע פורתא; seemingly that the Gemara was understanding the whole transference of issur על ידי the heat, and therefore it says that even so, until it cools down, it will be מבליע כדי קליפה. (Of course this is only if you translate אדמיקר: until it cools down.)

Tuesday, March 20, 2012

Lights Out


שו"ת אור יצחק חלק ב' או"ח סימן רי"ז – נכבה החשמל ביו"ט אם יכול להדליקו

שו"ע או"ח סימן תק"ב סעיף א'.

כתב המחבר וז"ל: אין מוציאין אש לא מן העצים ולא מן האבנים ולא מן העפר וכו', עכ"ל.

שאלה: נכבה החשמל ביום טוב מאיזה סיבה שהיא, האם מותר להדליקו.

Saturday, March 17, 2012

Ramblings in Jewish Theology & Its View of Morality


THE FOLLOWING IS PART OF a discussion/debate that took place a while back, in the Coffee Room of the Yeshiva World.[1][2]

Monday, March 12, 2012

On (what's the opposite of a taker?)s & Ingrates

The Talmud says:

תנו רבנן: "מִי יִתֵּן וְהָיָה לְבָבָם זֶה לָהֶם." אמר להן משה לישראל: "כפויי טובה בני כפויי טובה!" בשעה שאמר הקב"ה לישראל מי יתן והיה לבבם זה להם, היה להם לומר תן.

The rabbis taught: “Who can assure that their heart will remain theirs …”[1] – Moses said to the Children of Israel: “Ingrates, sons of ingrates!” When God said to Israel “Who can assure…” they ought to have said “assure it for us!” [2]

I was confused when I read this. The Gemara calls the Jewish People כפויי טובה, ingrates, on account of their neglecting to request that God “assure them their hearts.”[3] Why in the world would someone be called an ingrate for not asking for something?!

Tuesday, March 6, 2012

Additives of Unpleasant Flavors; YD §103, §104, and §122


Here is my synopsis of the laws of נותן טעם לפגם, which follows the order of the Shulḥan Arukh, se’if by se’if.

סימן קג

א) א) כל שטעמו פוגם תערובתו אף שאינו פגום מחמת עצמו תערובתו מותר.

ב) כתב רמ"א דדברים החשובים כבריה וכדומה אע"פ שפוגמין בתבשיל אינן בטלים. ודבר פשוט הוא – לפי שדברים אלו כשהן שלמים אין אוסרין מחמת טעמן אלא מחמת גופן. וכתב שאם פגומין בעצמן שרי, והטעם כתב בדרכי משה דכבה"ג בטיל חשיבותייהו. ומשמע דעת הט"ז דלזה מהני סרחון קצת, ודעת הפר"ח דבעי סרחון לגמרי [– פמ"ג].

ג) דברים המאוסים ואפ"ה התורה אסרום כזבובים ויתושים דעת הפר"ח שאינן בטלים לעולם בשלמותן ואפילו נסרחו, אבל הערוך השלחן כתב דודאי אף אלו בטלים בכה"ג.

Monday, March 5, 2012

Tzitzit on the Priestly Garments?

So I went to visit my old yeshiva this past weekend, and I got to hear lots of interesting vorts. Here’s one of them:

At the Friday night oneg, one of my rabbeim asked why the me’il did not have tzitzit on it.[1] In typical sacrilegious fashion I called out, “maybe because it was a טלית שכולה תכלת”![2] After laughing off my comment, my rebbi asked, “And who says it didn’t have tzizit? The picture books say so.” Even so, he went on to say a great peshat, in the name of the Beit Yitzḥak:

The Beis Medrash Blog Suggestion Box

I am always looking for suggestions for topics to write about, so if anyone has a good one, please post in the comments, or email me.